Yellow Cedar


A pale yellow-coloured softwood, with a fine, even texture and is straight grained. Very stable. Acid resistant. Grain is usually straight, though sometimes wavy, with uniform medium texture. Yellow Cedar is aromatic, when freshly cut and free from pitch and resin. It tends develop brown discoloration when in contact with iron and under damp conditions  

Yellow Cedar is commonly used for flooring, decking, outdoor furniture, musical instruments, carving, boat building and various utility and construction applications. 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Other Names: Nootka false cypress, Alaska cypress, Alaska cedar
Origin: Northwestern North America.
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Seasoning: Dries fairly easily and without undue degrade.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked and finishes excellently. It can be glued, stained, polished and varnishes well.
Uses: Carving, boatbuilding, siding, flooring, decking, outdoor furniture, musical instruments (flutes, soundboards on guitars), boxes and chests, and various utility/construction applications

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 431 kg/m3
Density Green: 419 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.8 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.0 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 2.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 76.6 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.79 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 43.5 MPa
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 4.74 MPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 45.9 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 9.21 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.