Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

Spotted Gum

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Spotted Gum is strong and durable timber with good amount of natural oils. The heartwood ranges from a pale brown, to dark chocolate brown, to deep red-brown, while the sapwood is white to light brown in colour. Spotted Gum is also a very attractive timber with moderately course texture and a typically wavy grain. Many people favour Spotted Gum because of this wavy grain, which can produce an attractive fiddle-back figure. Care needs to be taken in drying Spotted gum for internal applications as the coarse nature of the timber can create surface checking if dried too quickly or too far. 

Due to its strength and durability, Spotted Gum is regularly used in heavy engineering, infrastructure and structural projects. It is used in in mining, in shipbuilding, in bridge and wharf construction, and to make agricultural machinery, railway sleepers, cross arms, poles and piles.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Corymbia maculata
Other Names: Lemon-scented gum, Eucalyptus maculata
Origin: Australia

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Seasoning: Satisfactorily dried using conventional air and kiln seasoning methods.
Working Qualities: Spotted Gum, despite its strength and density is a great timber to work with as it has a good level of natural oils which allow easy machining. It accepts oil and stain well, and has a lower tannin content that most other eucalyptus species. This means tannin staining and bleed-through is less of a problem. While it is excellent for machine work, Spotted Gum is also a good timber for carving and woodturning.
Uses: House framing, retaining walls, decking, fencing, landscaping, internal and external flooring, cladding, lining and joinery, indoor and outdoor furniture, plywood, veneer, bridge and wharf construction, poles and piles

Availability

Stocked: TBA
No records

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 11 kN kN
Modulus of Rupture: 99(green), 150(dry) MPa MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18(green), 23(dry) GPa GPa
Max Crush Strength: 50(green), 74(dry) MPa MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out