Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

Radiata Pine


A medium density softwood, straight grained with a medium even texture. Heart wood is light brown in colour and is non durable to perishable in regards to decay resistance. Sap wood is pale yellowish white colour treated with preservatives to be used in external applications.  

Radiata Pine works well with hand and machine tools. There is a possibility to cause allergic skin reactions or asthma while working. 

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a conservation dependent. 


Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Pinus Radiata
Other Names: Monterey Pine, Insignis Pine
Origin: Native to central and southern coastal California

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: It is easily processed, dried and treated. Radiata Pine takes coating and stains well.
Working Qualities: Radiata Pine is easy to work except for the knots. It is good with machines and nails satisfactorily.
Uses: Commonly used for construction lumber, Cladding, Veneer and Plywood

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Density

Density Air Dry: 448 kg/m3
Density Green: 500 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.4 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.7 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 3.3 kN
Modulus of Rupture: dry 81 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 8.23 GPa
Max Crush Strength: dry 42 MPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 36.8 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 11.6 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out