Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Teak Solid Timber

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • FEQ (First European Quality) and SuperPrime grades available
  • Crown and Quarter cut available
  • Widths from 100 to 300mm by 25 to 75mm thick

Teak Decking

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • Quarter cut
  • SuperPrime grade, suitable for super yachts
  • Available ex-stock in selected sizes/profiles
  • Custom profiles can be machined to order for boatloads

Veneers

  • Available with a Paperback or pressed onto Plywood
  • Matched to Solid Timber samples
  • Can source both Veneer and Solid Timber from the same mill for consistency
  • Sourced from a range of world-wide suppliers
  • Marquetry and Special layups available

BS1088 Plywoods

  • Range of thicknesses
  • Minimal core gaps Yellow Cedar
  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 
TOP

Yellow Cedar

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

A pale yellow-coloured wood, with a fine, even texture and is straight grained. Very stable. Acid resistant.

Grain is usually straight, though sometimes wavy, with a uniform medium to fine texture. Reported to be durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, and also resistant to most insect attacks. 

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Other Names: Pacific Coast Cedar, Alaskan Yellow Cedar, Yellow Cypress
Origin: Pacific Coast of North America

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: Dries fairly easily and without undue degrade.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked and finishes excellently. It glues well but does not take a stain well and should be paint finished instead.
Uses: High class joinery, boat building, cabinet work and veneers.
Price (1-10): 3

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 500 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.7 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 2.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 78 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 11 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 45 MPa
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 4.7 MPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 4.7 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 9.2 MPa

Fire

ASTM Flame Spread: 78
ASTM Smoke Developed: 90

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out