Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

Western Red Cedar

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

A light timber with a distinctive odour it is non-resinous and straight-grained, with obvious growth rings. Assumes a uniform reddish-brown colour once dried, after long exposure wood becomes silver grey, this weathered look is often sought after.

It is one of our 3 recommended species for weatherboards!

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Other Names: Cedar, Giant Arbor Vitae, Red Cedar
Origin: North America

General

Certifications Available::
FSCPEFC
Seasoning: Smaller sizes dry easily, larger boards need extra care to prevent internal checking and collapse. Almost no tendencies to warp and check once dry with little swelling or shrinking movement.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked, but its brittle nature can cause splintering also its soft character can lead to chip-bruising. Care should be taken when planning and moulding, sharp cutters will also help create a nice finish. Stains and paints well.
Uses: Interior panelling, fine furniture, interior and exterior joinery, weatherboards and cladding.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Stocked: Yes
Photos of Western Red Cedar http://www.timspec.co.nz/News--Info/Image-Gallery-s155205-1110.htm

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Western Forest Products
Resource Certification: CSA (which is PEFC)

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 385 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.1 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 4.5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Very stable
Stability Green: Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 1.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 53 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 7.7 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 35 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S7
Strength Group Seasoned: SD7
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 3.4 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 5.6 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 14
NZAS Flame Spread: 10
NZAS Heat Evolved: 9
NZAS Smoke Developed: 4
ASTM Flame Spread: 70
ASTM Smoke Developed: 213

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.