Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Teak Solid Timber

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • FEQ (First European Quality) and SuperPrime grades available
  • Crown and Quarter cut available
  • Widths from 100 to 300mm by 25 to 75mm thick

Teak Decking

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • Quarter cut
  • SuperPrime grade, suitable for super yachts
  • Available ex-stock in selected sizes/profiles
  • Custom profiles can be machined to order for boatloads

Veneers

  • Available with a Paperback or pressed onto Plywood
  • Matched to Solid Timber samples
  • Can source both Veneer and Solid Timber from the same mill for consistency
  • Sourced from a range of world-wide suppliers
  • Marquetry and Special layups available

BS1088 Plywoods

  • Range of thicknesses
  • Minimal core gaps Yellow Cedar
  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 
TOP

Western Red Cedar

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

A light timber with a distinctive odour it is non-resinous and straight-grained, with obvious growth rings. Assumes a uniform reddish-brown colour once dried, after long exposure wood becomes silver grey, this weathered look is often sought after.

It is one of our 3 recommended species for weatherboards!

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Other Names: Cedar, Giant Arbor Vitae, Red Cedar
Origin: North America

General

Certifications Available::
FSCPEFC
Seasoning: Smaller sizes dry easily, larger boards need extra care to prevent internal checking and collapse. Almost no tendencies to warp and check once dry with little swelling or shrinking movement.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked, but its brittle nature can cause splintering also its soft character can lead to chip-bruising. Care should be taken when planning and moulding, sharp cutters will also help create a nice finish. Stains and paints well.
Uses: Interior panelling, fine furniture, interior and exterior joinery, weatherboards and cladding.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Stocked: Yes
Photos of Western Red Cedar http://www.timspec.co.nz/News--Info/Image-Gallery-s155205-1110.htm

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Western Forest Products
Resource Certification: CSA (which is PEFC)

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 385 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.1 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 4.5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Very stable
Stability Green: Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 1.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 53 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 7.7 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 35 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S7
Strength Group Seasoned: SD7
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 3.4 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 5.6 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 14
NZAS Flame Spread: 10
NZAS Heat Evolved: 9
NZAS Smoke Developed: 4
ASTM Flame Spread: 70
ASTM Smoke Developed: 213

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out