Timber Landscaping

Timber for Landscaping Accoya Wood BridgeTimber for Landscaping

One of the most important things for Landscaping is Durability. Check out our Learning Centre, and take a look at the Durability page. This explains how durability is measured. We have listed all our Durable and Very Durable timbers in the table below, grouped by colour.It is worth noting that sapwood is not durable at all when talking about the durability we are referring to the heartwood.  Occasionally some boards will have a small amount of sap on the edge and this will either need to be removed prior to use or it will eventually rot.

Coatings

All timber, if left outside un coated, will naturally turn a silvery-grey colour.  This is a natural process as the outer layers of the timber cellulose get exposed to the weather.  

The timber will also, split, check and warp, but depending on the species this may not be too noticeable.  One way to reduce weathering and distorting of timber is to coat it with a protective product, we go into each product in more details on our Coatings page

Timber for Landscaping

One of the main things to consider when trying to decide whether to coat your timber or leave it to weather naturally is, if you are willing to put the effort in to maintain the coating.  All exterior coatings will need maintenance on an annual basis (usually just a good clean), and they will require recoating every 6 months to 5 years, depending on the coating and its exposure to the elements.coa

Sustainability

Another buzz word that is becoming more and more common with Landscape Architects is sustainability.  Read both our Sustainability and Resource Certification pages in the Learning Centre if you are keen to learn more.

Timbers Suitable for Exterior Use

Colour Timber Durability
Yellow Yellow Cedar Very Durable
Yellow / Light reddish-brown Balau Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Macrocarpa Moderately Durable above ground
Golden yellow / Light brown Oregon Moderately Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Totra Very Durable
Light Pink Taun Moderately Durable
Pink Saligna Durable above ground
Pink / Light brown Cedrela Durable
Light brown Sapele Mahogany Durable
Light brown Vitext Durable
Light brown Western Red Cedar Durable
Straw brown Pilularis (Black Butt) Durable
Medium brown Teak Very Durable
Grey to Reddish/dark brown Spotted Gum Durable
Yellow, fading to Dark brown Iroko Durable
Red, fading to Dark Brown Bubinga Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Jarrah Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Padauk Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Rosewood Very Durable
Red/Redish-brown / Dark Brown Kwila Durable
TOP

Western Red Cedar

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

A light timber with a distinctive odour it is non-resinous and straight-grained, with obvious growth rings. Assumes a uniform reddish-brown colour once dried, after long exposure wood becomes silver grey, this weathered look is often sought after.

It is one of our 3 recommended species for weatherboards!

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Other Names: Cedar, Giant Arbor Vitae, Red Cedar
Origin: North America

General

Certifications Available::
FSCPEFC
Seasoning: Smaller sizes dry easily, larger boards need extra care to prevent internal checking and collapse. Almost no tendencies to warp and check once dry with little swelling or shrinking movement.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked, but its brittle nature can cause splintering also its soft character can lead to chip-bruising. Care should be taken when planning and moulding, sharp cutters will also help create a nice finish. Stains and paints well.
Uses: Interior panelling, fine furniture, interior and exterior joinery, weatherboards and cladding.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Stocked: Yes
Photos of Western Red Cedar http://www.timspec.co.nz/News--Info/Image-Gallery-s155205-1110.htm

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Western Forest Products
Resource Certification: CSA (which is PEFC)

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 385 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.1 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 4.5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Very stable
Stability Green: Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 1.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 53 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 7.7 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 35 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S7
Strength Group Seasoned: SD7
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 3.4 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 5.6 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 14
NZAS Flame Spread: 10
NZAS Heat Evolved: 9
NZAS Smoke Developed: 4
ASTM Flame Spread: 70
ASTM Smoke Developed: 213

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Landscaping Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out