Wenge

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The heartwood is dark brown with fine, close blackish veining giving the wood a handsome appearance. A very heavy hardwood. It is straight grained with a coarse texture.

Usually pronounced WHEN-gii or WHEN-ghay, the wood has excellent strength and hardness properties, and is also dark enough to be used as a substitute for ebony.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as endangered due to a population reduction of over 50% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation. Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Millettia laurentii
Other Names: Conga palissandre, Panga Panga
Origin: Zaire

General

Seasoning: Dries slowly with a tendency to surface check.
Working Qualities: The timber is moderately hard, tough and strong however is easily worked. It finishes well and takes an excellent polish.
Uses: Fine furniture, flooring and interior decoration.
Price (1-10): 10

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 880 kg/m2
No records

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.