Timber Landscaping

Timber for Landscaping Accoya Wood BridgeTimber for Landscaping

One of the most important things for Landscaping is Durability. Check out our Learning Centre, and take a look at the Durability page. This explains how durability is measured. We have listed all our Durable and Very Durable timbers in the table below, grouped by colour.It is worth noting that sapwood is not durable at all when talking about the durability we are referring to the heartwood.  Occasionally some boards will have a small amount of sap on the edge and this will either need to be removed prior to use or it will eventually rot.

Coatings

All timber, if left outside uncoated, will naturally turn a silvery-grey colour.  This is a natural process as the outer layers of the timber cellulose get exposed to the weather.  

The timber will also, split, check and warp, but depending on the species this may not be too noticeable.  One way to reduce weathering and distorting of timber is to coat it with a protective product, we go into each product in more details on our Coatings page

Timber for Landscaping

One of the main things to consider when trying to decide whether to coat your timber or leave it to weather naturally is, if you are willing to put the effort in to maintain the coating.  All exterior coatings will need maintenance on an annual basis (usually just a good clean), and they will require recoating every 6 months to 5 years, depending on the coating and its exposure to the elements.coa

Sustainability

Another buzz word that is becoming more and more common with Landscape Architects is sustainability.  Read both our Sustainability and Resource Certification pages in the Learning Centre if you are keen to learn more.

Timbers Suitable for Exterior Use

Colour Timber Durability
Yellow Yellow Cedar Very Durable
Yellow / Light reddish-brown Balau Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Macrocarpa Moderately Durable above ground
Golden yellow / Light brown Oregon Moderately Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Totra Very Durable
Light Pink Taun Moderately Durable
Pink Saligna Durable above ground
Pink / Light brown Cedrela Durable
Light brown Sapele Mahogany Durable
Light brown Vitext Durable
Light brown Western Red Cedar Durable
Straw brown Pilularis (Black Butt) Durable
Medium brown Teak Very Durable
Grey to Reddish/dark brown Spotted Gum Durable
Yellow, fading to Dark brown Iroko Durable
Red, fading to Dark Brown Bubinga Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Jarrah Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Padauk Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Rosewood Very Durable
Red/Redish-brown / Dark Brown Kwila Durable

Taun or Akwa

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Taun or Akwa is a hardwood native to south-west Pacific region and is major commercial timber species of solomon islands. The colour of Akwa ranges from pale pinkish-brown to reddish-brown. Akwa can be kiln dried satisfactorily but, air drying is recommended to alleviate degrade.Grain is usually straight but sometimes wavy and texture is medium, slightly uneven and semi-lustrous. It stains uniformly to a colour of choice and has got good moulding and finishing properties. Akwa nails well but, pre-drilling advisable to prevent splitting of the board ends. 

Akwa is a very good multi-purpose timber, ideal for general building and construction process including bearers and joists. It is available in large sections which makes an excellent timber for decking, staircases, flooring, boat-building, indoor and outdoor furniture, musical instruments and number of purposes including ribs and planking. 

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Pometia Pinnata
Other Names: Island lychee, Tava
Origin: South-West Pacific region

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Treatability: Akwa stains uniformly to a colour of choice
Seasoning: Akwa can be kiln dried satisfactorily. However, preliminary air drying is recommended to alleviate degrade. All material should be quater-sawn.
Working Qualities: When working with seasoned timber, sander dust may irritate the mucous membrane. Workshops should be well ventilated and staff should wear face masks or respirators.
Uses: Akwa can be used for flooring, decking, staircase materials, furniture, bearers and joists, boat building, ribs and planking.

Availability

Stocked: TBA
No records

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 106 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 60 MPa
Strength Group Seasoned: SD5

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Landscaping Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out