Timber Landscaping

Timber for Landscaping Accoya Wood BridgeTimber for Landscaping

One of the most important things for Landscaping is Durability. Check out our Learning Centre, and take a look at the Durability page. This explains how durability is measured. We have listed all our Durable and Very Durable timbers in the table below, grouped by colour.It is worth noting that sapwood is not durable at all when talking about the durability we are referring to the heartwood.  Occasionally some boards will have a small amount of sap on the edge and this will either need to be removed prior to use or it will eventually rot.

Coatings

All timber, if left outside uncoated, will naturally turn a silvery-grey colour.  This is a natural process as the outer layers of the timber cellulose get exposed to the weather.  

The timber will also, split, check and warp, but depending on the species this may not be too noticeable.  One way to reduce weathering and distorting of timber is to coat it with a protective product, we go into each product in more details on our Coatings page

Timber for Landscaping

One of the main things to consider when trying to decide whether to coat your timber or leave it to weather naturally is, if you are willing to put the effort in to maintain the coating.  All exterior coatings will need maintenance on an annual basis (usually just a good clean), and they will require recoating every 6 months to 5 years, depending on the coating and its exposure to the elements.coa

Sustainability

Another buzz word that is becoming more and more common with Landscape Architects is sustainability.  Read both our Sustainability and Resource Certification pages in the Learning Centre if you are keen to learn more.

Timbers Suitable for Exterior Use

Colour Timber Durability
Yellow Yellow Cedar Very Durable
Yellow / Light reddish-brown Balau Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Macrocarpa Moderately Durable above ground
Golden yellow / Light brown Oregon Moderately Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Totra Very Durable
Light Pink Taun Moderately Durable
Pink Saligna Durable above ground
Pink / Light brown Cedrela Durable
Light brown Sapele Mahogany Durable
Light brown Vitext Durable
Light brown Western Red Cedar Durable
Straw brown Pilularis (Black Butt) Durable
Medium brown Teak Very Durable
Grey to Reddish/dark brown Spotted Gum Durable
Yellow, fading to Dark brown Iroko Durable
Red, fading to Dark Brown Bubinga Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Jarrah Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Padauk Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Rosewood Very Durable
Red/Redish-brown / Dark Brown Kwila Durable

Spotted Gum

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Spotted Gum is strong and durable timber with good amount of natural oils. The heartwood ranges from a pale brown, to dark chocolate brown, to deep red-brown, while the sapwood is white to light brown in colour. Spotted Gum is also a very attractive timber with moderately course texture and a typically wavy grain. Many people favour Spotted Gum because of this wavy grain, which can produce an attractive fiddle-back figure. Care needs to be taken in drying Spotted gum for internal applications as the coarse nature of the timber can create surface checking if dried too quickly or too far. 

Due to its strength and durability, Spotted Gum is regularly used in heavy engineering, infrastructure and structural projects. It is used in in mining, in shipbuilding, in bridge and wharf construction, and to make agricultural machinery, railway sleepers, cross arms, poles and piles.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Corymbia Maculata
Other Names: Lemon-scented gum, Eucalyptus Maculata
Origin: Australia

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Treatability: Satisfactorily dried using conventional air and kiln seasoning methods.
Seasoning: Spotted Gum, despite its strength and density is a great timber to work with as it has few imperfections and a good level of natural oils which allow easy machining. It accepts oil and stain well, and has a lower tannin content that most other eucalyptus species. This means tannin staining and bleed-through is less of a problem. While it is excellent for machine work, Spotted Gum is also a good timber for carving and woodturning.
Uses: House framing, retaining walls, decking, fencing, landscaping, internal and external flooring, cladding, lining and joinery, indoor and outdoor furniture, plywood, veneer, bridge and wharf construction, poles and piles.

Availability

Stocked: TBA
No records

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 11 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 99(green), 150(dry) MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18(green), 23(dry) GPa
Max Crush Strength: 50(green), 74(dry) MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Landscaping Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out