Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

Saligna (Sydney Blue Gum)

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The colour ranges from light to dark pink. The grain is usually interlocked, occasionally straight. The texture is coarse. To facilitate drying the timber is always quarter sawn. Durable above ground, uses include patio decking and outdoor furniture, and also T&G flooring.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus saligna
Other Names: Sydney Blue Gum, NZ Red Eucalypt
Origin: New Zealand

General

Seasoning: Difficult to dry as it's prone to surface checking.
Working Qualities: The timber works fairly well but it is rather difficult to obtain a smooth surface unless the cutting angle is reduced to 20ยบ. It nails and screws fairly well. Stains and polishes reasonably well.
Uses: Joinery, Decking, and Construction.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 660 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 4 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 7 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 18 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 140 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 68 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.