Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

Saligna (Sydney Blue Gum)

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The colour ranges from light to dark pink. The grain is usually interlocked, occasionally straight. The texture is coarse. To facilitate drying the timber is always quarter sawn. Durable above ground, uses include patio decking and outdoor furniture, and also T&G flooring.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus saligna
Other Names: Sydney Blue Gum, NZ Red Eucalypt
Origin: New Zealand

General

Seasoning: Difficult to dry as it's prone to surface checking.
Working Qualities: The timber works fairly well but it is rather difficult to obtain a smooth surface unless the cutting angle is reduced to 20ยบ. It nails and screws fairly well. Stains and polishes reasonably well.
Uses: Joinery, Decking, and Construction.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 660 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 4 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 7 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 18 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 140 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 68 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out