Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

Rimu

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Botanical Name: Dacrydium cupressinum soland
Other Names: Red Pine
Origin: New Zealand

General

Seasoning: Dries well with slight tendency of surface checking.
Working Qualities: Easily worked by machine or hand, can be stained or polished. Glues and nails fairly well, but tends to split when nailed. Sawdust can be irritating.
Uses: Suitable for a large range of uses; Furniture, Joinery, Cabinets, Flooring, Panelling and Decorative work.
Price (1-10): 6

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Density

Density Air Dry: 650 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 4.2 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 5.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 77 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 37 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.