Timber Landscaping

Timber for Landscaping Accoya Wood BridgeTimber for Landscaping

One of the most important things for Landscaping is Durability. Check out our Learning Centre, and take a look at the Durability page. This explains how durability is measured. We have listed all our Durable and Very Durable timbers in the table below, grouped by colour.It is worth noting that sapwood is not durable at all when talking about the durability we are referring to the heartwood.  Occasionally some boards will have a small amount of sap on the edge and this will either need to be removed prior to use or it will eventually rot.

Coatings

All timber, if left outside un coated, will naturally turn a silvery-grey colour.  This is a natural process as the outer layers of the timber cellulose get exposed to the weather.  

The timber will also, split, check and warp, but depending on the species this may not be too noticeable.  One way to reduce weathering and distorting of timber is to coat it with a protective product, we go into each product in more details on our Coatings page

Timber for Landscaping

One of the main things to consider when trying to decide whether to coat your timber or leave it to weather naturally is, if you are willing to put the effort in to maintain the coating.  All exterior coatings will need maintenance on an annual basis (usually just a good clean), and they will require recoating every 6 months to 5 years, depending on the coating and its exposure to the elements.coa

Sustainability

Another buzz word that is becoming more and more common with Landscape Architects is sustainability.  Read both our Sustainability and Resource Certification pages in the Learning Centre if you are keen to learn more.

Timbers Suitable for Exterior Use

Colour Timber Durability
Yellow Yellow Cedar Very Durable
Yellow / Light reddish-brown Balau Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Macrocarpa Moderately Durable above ground
Golden yellow / Light brown Oregon Moderately Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Totra Very Durable
Light Pink Taun Moderately Durable
Pink Saligna Durable above ground
Pink / Light brown Cedrela Durable
Light brown Sapele Mahogany Durable
Light brown Vitext Durable
Light brown Western Red Cedar Durable
Straw brown Pilularis (Black Butt) Durable
Medium brown Teak Very Durable
Grey to Reddish/dark brown Spotted Gum Durable
Yellow, fading to Dark brown Iroko Durable
Red, fading to Dark Brown Bubinga Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Jarrah Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Padauk Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Rosewood Very Durable
Red/Redish-brown / Dark Brown Kwila Durable
TOP

Pine, Radiata

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The most commonly available timber in New Zealand. Used for a wide variety of purposes because of its affordability and quick maturity. A pale coloured timber with wide distinguishable growth rings. The timber is generally quite uniform in grain structure.

Not Naturally durable, but with preservative treatment the timber can be as durable as most durable hardwoods.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Pinus radiata
Other Names: Montery Pine (USA)
Origin: New Zealand

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Treatability: There are three common treatments that we offer for Radiata Pine: 1) H3.1 LOSP - Light Organic Solvent Preservative This is only a surface treatment, so it does not penetrate well. It should be used once timber has been machined/profiled to size. 2) H3.2 ACQ - Alkaline Copper Quaternary A pressure treatment that is relatively new for New Zealand. Useful because offcuts and shavings can be disposed normally. 3) H3.2 CCA - Copper Chrome Arsenate A traditional pressure treatment that is very common. Due to the composition of this treatment, timber shavings and off-cuts must be disposed of safely. They cannot be dumped with normal grabage or burnt.
Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Easily worked by machine of hand, planes to a smooth clean finish with thin sharp cutters, but wider and/or blunter blades tend to tear out grain in soft early-wood or around knots. Glues and holds nails excellently, is resistant to splitting, and accepts stains evenly.
Uses: A very versatile timber. Suitable for Furniture and Cabinetry, Joinery, Panelling, Construction, Mouldings and Decking. When used outside tanalised timber should be used.
Price (1-10): 1

Availability

Availability: Available ex stock is widths ranging from 50mm to 300mm, thickness vary from 25mm to 100mm.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Turning (1-10): 8
Dimension Stability (1-10): 8
Cross Cutting (1-10): 8
Shaping & Sanding (1-10): 8
Gluing (1-10): 8
Planing & Moulding (1-10): 10

Density

Density Air Dry: 520 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.1 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 3.9 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.2 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 89.9 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.0 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 41.6 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 15
NZAS Flame Spread: 7
NZAS Heat Evolved: 6
NZAS Smoke Developed: 3

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Landscaping Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out