Pine, Radiata

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The most commonly available timber in New Zealand. Used for a wide variety of purposes because of its affordability and quick maturity. A pale coloured timber with wide distinguishable growth rings. The timber is generally quite uniform in grain structure.

Not Naturally durable, but with preservative treatment the timber can be as durable as most durable hardwoods.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Pinus radiata
Other Names: Montery Pine (USA)
Origin: New Zealand

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Treatability: There are three common treatments that we offer for Radiata Pine: 1) H3.1 LOSP - Light Organic Solvent Preservative This is only a surface treatment, so it does not penetrate well. It should be used once timber has been machined/profiled to size. 2) H3.2 ACQ - Alkaline Copper Quaternary A pressure treatment that is relatively new for New Zealand. Useful because offcuts and shavings can be disposed normally. 3) H3.2 CCA - Copper Chrome Arsenate A traditional pressure treatment that is very common. Due to the composition of this treatment, timber shavings and off-cuts must be disposed of safely. They cannot be dumped with normal grabage or burnt.
Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Easily worked by machine of hand, planes to a smooth clean finish with thin sharp cutters, but wider and/or blunter blades tend to tear out grain in soft early-wood or around knots. Glues and holds nails excellently, is resistant to splitting, and accepts stains evenly.
Uses: A very versatile timber. Suitable for Furniture and Cabinetry, Joinery, Panelling, Construction, Mouldings and Decking. When used outside tanalised timber should be used.
Price (1-10): 1

Availability

Availability: Available ex stock is widths ranging from 50mm to 300mm, thickness vary from 25mm to 100mm.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Turning (1-10): 8
Dimension Stability (1-10): 8
Cross Cutting (1-10): 8
Shaping & Sanding (1-10): 8
Gluing (1-10): 8
Planing & Moulding (1-10): 10

Density

Density Air Dry: 520 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.1 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 3.9 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.2 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 89.9 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.0 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 41.6 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 15
NZAS Flame Spread: 7
NZAS Heat Evolved: 6
NZAS Smoke Developed: 3

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.