Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

Pilularis (Blackbutt) New Zealand

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

This hardwood is grown in northern NZ, but log supply is limited. Colours are cream to light brown, with little visible grain and medium texture. Some gum vein is present.Mostly used for T&G flooring and stair construction.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pilularis
Other Names: Black Butt
Origin: New Zealand

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Uses: Mostly used for T&G flooring and stair construction.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in sizes ranging from 75 x 25mm up to 300 x 40mm. No 50mm thick timber is available.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability In Ground: Moderately Durable
Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 720 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.3 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Reasonable Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 19 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 140 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 68 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 13
NZAS Flame Spread: 6
NZAS Heat Evolved: 5
NZAS Smoke Developed: 3
ASTM Flame Spread: 48

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.