Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

Pilularis (Blackbutt) New Zealand

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

This hardwood is grown in northern NZ, but log supply is limited. Colours are cream to light brown, with little visible grain and medium texture. Some gum vein is present.Mostly used for T&G flooring and stair construction.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pilularis
Other Names: Black Butt
Origin: New Zealand

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Uses: Mostly used for T&G flooring and stair construction.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in sizes ranging from 75 x 25mm up to 300 x 40mm. No 50mm thick timber is available.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability In Ground: Moderately Durable
Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 720 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.3 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Reasonable Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 19 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 140 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 68 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 13
NZAS Flame Spread: 6
NZAS Heat Evolved: 5
NZAS Smoke Developed: 3
ASTM Flame Spread: 48

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out