NZ Silver Beech, maple flavoured


Botanical Name: Nothofagus menziesii
Other Names: Maple Beech, Southland Beech
Origin: New Zealand

General

Price (1-10): 3

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in sizes from 100x25 to 200x50mm, 65x65 and 75x75mm squares availabel on request.
Stocked: Yes

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Lindsay and Dixon
Resource Certification: FSC

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 550 - 580 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.6 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 2.7 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture: 79 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10.2 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 38 MPa
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 5 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 8.6 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.