Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

NZ Silver Beech, cherry flavored

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

This timber has an attractive pink to red colour, it has been carefully selected and processed under an advanced kiln-drying programme to highlight the grain and colour and ensure its stability. It has a fine even texture and is usually straight grained. 

The Cherry variety of NZ Beech is actually made by steaming the timber.. it is from FSC managed forest and comes with the chain of custody.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Nothofagus menziesii
Other Names: Southland Beech
Origin: New Zealand

General

Seasoning: Generally kiln dries easily with possible surface checking and distortion, but the ends of the boards may split if drying is hurried.
Working Qualities: Machines and turns well, is milder than European Beech to work with. Has good finishing qualities. Any curly grain will machine cleanly after dressing.
Uses: Suitable for all forms of finishing work; furniture, interior joinery, mouldings, flooring and panelling. Is most suitable for turning.
Price (1-10): 3

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in sizes from 100x25 to 200x50mm, 65x65 and 75x75mm squares availabel on request.
Stocked: Yes

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Lindsay and Dixon
Resource Certification: FSC

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 550 - 580 kg/m2

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture: 79 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10.2 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 38 MPa
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 5.2 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 8.6 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.