Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Teak Solid Timber

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • FEQ (First European Quality) and SuperPrime grades available
  • Crown and Quarter cut available
  • Widths from 100 to 300mm by 25 to 75mm thick

Teak Decking

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • Quarter cut
  • SuperPrime grade, suitable for super yachts
  • Available ex-stock in selected sizes/profiles
  • Custom profiles can be machined to order for boatloads

Veneers

  • Available with a Paperback or pressed onto Plywood
  • Matched to Solid Timber samples
  • Can source both Veneer and Solid Timber from the same mill for consistency
  • Sourced from a range of world-wide suppliers
  • Marquetry and Special layups available

BS1088 Plywoods

  • Range of thicknesses
  • Minimal core gaps Yellow Cedar
  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 
TOP

Kwila (Merbau)

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The heartwood is yellowish-brown, brown or dark red, red-brown, turning to a dark red-brown with age. The wood is hard and heavy, the texture is moderately coarse but even and the grain may be straight or interlocked and is often wavy. Sulphur-yellow and dark colored deposits are characteristic of the species and can be commonly seen in the vessel cavities.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

We do not recommend acrylic coating, since it changes the natural color. See Jarrah.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Intsia spp
Other Names: Merbau (Malaysia), Vesi (Fiji)
Origin: Papua New Guinea

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Seasoning: The timber dries slowly without appreciable degrade but if submitted to rapid drying conditions, there is a definite tendency for end splitting and surface checking to occur. It has a low shrinkage factor.
Working Qualities: Saws well, however, with the fairly high incidence of gum, saws tend to become clogged. It planes well but there is a tendency for the grain to tear out in quarter-sawn material. A reduction in the cutting angle to 20ยบ is beneficial. The wood tends to split when nailing but holds screws well and can be stained and polished reasonably well, however, patches of oil that exude may affect the finish. The yellow deposits are soluble in water and the dye produced does stain. If, however, early attention is given to any staining it can generally be removed by scrubbing with milk or lactic acid.
Uses: Very good heavy construction timber. Ideally suited for decking and outdoor furniture. It is also used in internal joinery and flooring, striking tool handles and carving.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Kiln Dried sizes from 100x25 to 300x50mm, and Air Dried sizes 75x75 to 300x75mm
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 870 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 0 - 2.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 1.0 - 3.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Very stable
Stability Green: Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 14 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 147 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 81 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out