Timber Landscaping

Timber for Landscaping Accoya Wood BridgeTimber for Landscaping

One of the most important things for Landscaping is Durability. Check out our Learning Centre, and take a look at the Durability page. This explains how durability is measured. We have listed all our Durable and Very Durable timbers in the table below, grouped by colour.It is worth noting that sapwood is not durable at all when talking about the durability we are referring to the heartwood.  Occasionally some boards will have a small amount of sap on the edge and this will either need to be removed prior to use or it will eventually rot.

Coatings

All timber, if left outside un coated, will naturally turn a silvery-grey colour.  This is a natural process as the outer layers of the timber cellulose get exposed to the weather.  

The timber will also, split, check and warp, but depending on the species this may not be too noticeable.  One way to reduce weathering and distorting of timber is to coat it with a protective product, we go into each product in more details on our Coatings page

Timber for Landscaping

One of the main things to consider when trying to decide whether to coat your timber or leave it to weather naturally is, if you are willing to put the effort in to maintain the coating.  All exterior coatings will need maintenance on an annual basis (usually just a good clean), and they will require recoating every 6 months to 5 years, depending on the coating and its exposure to the elements.coa

Sustainability

Another buzz word that is becoming more and more common with Landscape Architects is sustainability.  Read both our Sustainability and Resource Certification pages in the Learning Centre if you are keen to learn more.

Timbers Suitable for Exterior Use

Colour Timber Durability
Yellow Yellow Cedar Very Durable
Yellow / Light reddish-brown Balau Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Macrocarpa Moderately Durable above ground
Golden yellow / Light brown Oregon Moderately Durable
Golden yellow / Light brown Totra Very Durable
Light Pink Taun Moderately Durable
Pink Saligna Durable above ground
Pink / Light brown Cedrela Durable
Light brown Sapele Mahogany Durable
Light brown Vitext Durable
Light brown Western Red Cedar Durable
Straw brown Pilularis (Black Butt) Durable
Medium brown Teak Very Durable
Grey to Reddish/dark brown Spotted Gum Durable
Yellow, fading to Dark brown Iroko Durable
Red, fading to Dark Brown Bubinga Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Jarrah Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Padauk Durable
Red/Redish-brown, fading to Dark Brown Rosewood Very Durable
Red/Redish-brown / Dark Brown Kwila Durable
TOP

Kwila (Merbau)

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The heartwood is yellowish-brown, brown or dark red, red-brown, turning to a dark red-brown with age. The wood is hard and heavy, the texture is moderately coarse but even and the grain may be straight or interlocked and is often wavy. Sulphur-yellow and dark colored deposits are characteristic of the species and can be commonly seen in the vessel cavities.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

We do not recommend acrylic coating, since it changes the natural color. See Jarrah.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Intsia spp
Other Names: Merbau (Malaysia), Vesi (Fiji)
Origin: Papua New Guinea

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Seasoning: The timber dries slowly without appreciable degrade but if submitted to rapid drying conditions, there is a definite tendency for end splitting and surface checking to occur. It has a low shrinkage factor.
Working Qualities: Saws well, however, with the fairly high incidence of gum, saws tend to become clogged. It planes well but there is a tendency for the grain to tear out in quarter-sawn material. A reduction in the cutting angle to 20ยบ is beneficial. The wood tends to split when nailing but holds screws well and can be stained and polished reasonably well, however, patches of oil that exude may affect the finish. The yellow deposits are soluble in water and the dye produced does stain. If, however, early attention is given to any staining it can generally be removed by scrubbing with milk or lactic acid.
Uses: Very good heavy construction timber. Ideally suited for decking and outdoor furniture. It is also used in internal joinery and flooring, striking tool handles and carving.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Kiln Dried sizes from 100x25 to 300x50mm, and Air Dried sizes 75x75 to 300x75mm
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 870 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 0 - 2.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 1.0 - 3.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Very stable
Stability Green: Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 14 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 147 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 81 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Landscaping Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out