Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Teak Solid Timber

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • FEQ (First European Quality) and SuperPrime grades available
  • Crown and Quarter cut available
  • Widths from 100 to 300mm by 25 to 75mm thick

Teak Decking

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • Quarter cut
  • SuperPrime grade, suitable for super yachts
  • Available ex-stock in selected sizes/profiles
  • Custom profiles can be machined to order for boatloads

Veneers

  • Available with a Paperback or pressed onto Plywood
  • Matched to Solid Timber samples
  • Can source both Veneer and Solid Timber from the same mill for consistency
  • Sourced from a range of world-wide suppliers
  • Marquetry and Special layups available

BS1088 Plywoods

  • Range of thicknesses
  • Minimal core gaps Yellow Cedar
  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 
TOP

Iroko

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

The wood is hard and of medium weight. It is variable in colour from yellow to fairly dark brown. Often used as a substitute for Teak. Grain is typically interlocked. The texture is medium to coarse and even. It has neither taste nor odour. Darkens with age.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation. Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Chlorophora excelsa
Other Names: Odum
Origin: West Africa

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: Requires reasonable care in kiln drying to avoid degrade.
Working Qualities: Works with moderate ease with most hand and machine tools and finishes well. Stone-like calcareous deposits are sometimes present and these may cause damage to cutting edges. In planning quarter-sawn material the cutting angle should be reduced to 15ยบ to avoid picking up of the grain. It nails, screws and glues well. Although requiring a grain filler, the wood takes stain well and gives good results with polish. It can be cut into veneer and it has moderate steam bending qualities.
Uses: In the United Kingdom it is used for many purposes and is suitable for high-grade joinery, interior fittings, window frames, doors, staircases, heavy furniture and laboratory benches, bank and shop fittings, boat and vehicle building, wagon work and flooring. It is also suitable for piling, dock, and other constructional work. In the UK Iroko is often used as a substitute for Teak.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 655 kg/m2

Mechanical Properties

Modulus of Rupture: 90 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.4 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 55 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out