European White Oak

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

The sapwood is 25 to 50mm wide is lighter in colour than the heartwood which is yellowish - brown. The annual rings are clearly marked alternating zones of early - wood consisting of large pores and dense late - wood.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Quercus robur, Quercus petraea
Other Names: Croatian Oak, Slavonian Oak
Origin: Europe

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: Dries slowly and care is needed.
Working Qualities: In general, Oak finishes well from the planer or moulder although in some cases a reduction of cutting angle to 20ยบ may be required. The timber can be stained, polished, waxed and glued satisfactorily, Pre boring when screwing or nailing near edges is recommended. It takes liming and fuming treatments well.
Uses: An ideal timber for many uses in boatbuilding. It is also used for high-class joinery, furniture, coffins, ecclesiastical works such as pews, rood screens, pulpits and flooring.
Price (1-10): 6

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 670 - 720 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Reasonably Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 5.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 97 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 52 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S5
Strength Group Seasoned: SD5
Moisture Meter Reading Corrections: Meter Reading (% moisture content) 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Correct Moisture Content - 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.