Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Teak Solid Timber

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • FEQ (First European Quality) and SuperPrime grades available
  • Crown and Quarter cut available
  • Widths from 100 to 300mm by 25 to 75mm thick

Teak Decking

  • Genuine Burmese Teak
  • Quarter cut
  • SuperPrime grade, suitable for super yachts
  • Available ex-stock in selected sizes/profiles
  • Custom profiles can be machined to order for boatloads

Veneers

  • Available with a Paperback or pressed onto Plywood
  • Matched to Solid Timber samples
  • Can source both Veneer and Solid Timber from the same mill for consistency
  • Sourced from a range of world-wide suppliers
  • Marquetry and Special layups available

BS1088 Plywoods

  • Range of thicknesses
  • Minimal core gaps Yellow Cedar
  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 
TOP

European White Oak

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

The sapwood is 25 to 50mm wide is lighter in colour than the heartwood which is yellowish - brown. The annual rings are clearly marked alternating zones of early - wood consisting of large pores and dense late - wood.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Quercus robur, Quercus petraea
Other Names: Croatian Oak, Slavonian Oak
Origin: Europe

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: Dries slowly and care is needed.
Working Qualities: In general, Oak finishes well from the planer or moulder although in some cases a reduction of cutting angle to 20ยบ may be required. The timber can be stained, polished, waxed and glued satisfactorily, Pre boring when screwing or nailing near edges is recommended. It takes liming and fuming treatments well.
Uses: An ideal timber for many uses in boatbuilding. It is also used for high-class joinery, furniture, coffins, ecclesiastical works such as pews, rood screens, pulpits and flooring.
Price (1-10): 6

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 670 - 720 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Reasonably Stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 5.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 97 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 52 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S5
Strength Group Seasoned: SD5
Moisture Meter Reading Corrections: Meter Reading (% moisture content) 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Correct Moisture Content - 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out