Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

Bubinga (African Rosewood)


The heartwood is light red-brown attractively veined with dark red stripes. The sapwood is light cream in colour. The wood is hard and heavy with a fine texture, generally straight grained.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Guibourtia demeusei
Other Names: Kevazingo, African Rosewood
Origin: Gabon and Cameroon

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Works well and is capable of good smooth surfaces. Good turning properties. Glues, stains and polishes satisfactorily. It will exert a moderate to severe blunting effect on cutting edges.
Uses: Fine furniture, joinery and flooring. Produces good quality veneer.
Price (1-10): 7

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Romea Legnami
Resource Certification: Working on FSC Certification

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 900 kg/m2
No records

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out