American White Oak

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

American White Oak resembles European Oak, being a mixture of species. However, it is more variable in colour, pale yellowish-brown to mid-brown, sometimes with a pinkish tint. It varies also in quality according to locality; thus Oak from Canada and the Northern USA is generally harder and heavier than that from the Southern States. The characteristic silver grain figure, due to the broad rays, is shown to advantage at the quarter cut material. The grain is generally straight and the texture varies from coarse to medium coarse.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Quercus spp
Other Names: USA Oak, White Oak
Origin: North America

General

Seasoning: The timber seasons fairly slowly with a tendency to check and split.
Working Qualities: Considering its density, the timber can be worked fairly readily, taking a smooth finish. The timber can be glued, stained and polished and takes nails and screws well. In common with other species of Oak, White Oak corrodes metals, particularly iron, steel and lead. Blue-black discolorations from the tannic acid in the wood are liable to develop when it is in contact with iron or iron compounds under damp conditions and PVA glues. Use of non-ferrous metals for fastening and fittings is recommended.
Uses: Because of its good all-round strength and resistance to decay, White Oak is used for a wide range of constructional work, including ship and boat building. It is traditional for high-grade furniture, interior woodwork and flooring. Because of its impermeability, the timber is suitable for vats and casks for holding liquids such as wine and spirits.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Prime A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of either 3" x 7' or 4" x 5'. This means that defects such as knots, splits and wane are permitted, but in small quantities. Suitable for furniture and joinery. Superior A North American grading rule higher than Prime, does not allow as many defects. The highest grade available. Comsels A Grade lower than Prime that allows more defects, only 66.7% of the boards needs to provide clear cuttings of 3" x 2'. Suitable for carcass work. #2 Comsels The lowest grade, allows for 50% clear cuttings. Suitable only when knots or a rustic look are required For more info see the following downloads:
American Hardwood Export Council's (AHEC) Illustrated Grading Guide http://www.ahec.org/hardwoods/pdfs/IllustratedGradingGuide.pdf
National Hardwood Lumber Association of America's (NHLA) Grading Booklet - 166 Pages http://www.nhla.com/pdf/Rulebook.pdf

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 640 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 - 5.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.0 - 8.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.0 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 105 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 12 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 51 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S6
Strength Group Seasoned: SD6

Fire

ASTM Flame Spread: 100
ASTM Smoke Developed: 100

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Mouldings Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Pricelist

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out