Furniture

Details on Furniture coming soon

American White Ash

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Cream - white colour with a course grain, ideal furniture timber especially when stained as it looks very similar to Oak. Graded for its white sapwood, but has darker olive coloured heartwood. Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Faxinus americana
Other Names: White Ash, American Ash
Origin: North America

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Bending properties vary, but are normally very good. The wood is elastic, tough and strong relative to its weight, has good stiffness and hardness, very good shock resistance. Machines reasonably well. Good polishing and staining qualities.
Uses: High-class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments and striking tool handles.
Price (1-10): 2

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: FAS: A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of either 3" x 7' or 4" x 5'. This means that defects such as knots, splits, and wane are permitted, but in small quantities. Suitable for furniture and joinery.
NHLA Grading Book (166 Pages) http://www.nhla.com/pdf/Rulebook.pdf
AHEC Illustrated Grading Instruction Booklet http://www.ahec.org/hardwoods/pdfs/IllustratedGradingGuide.pdf

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Dimension Stability (1-10): 6
Cross Cutting (1-10): 7
Shaping & Sanding (1-10): 7
Gluing (1-10): 9
Planing & Moulding (1-10): 10

Density

Density Air Dry: 670 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 4.5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Reasonably stable

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 5.871 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 103.425 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 11.997 GPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S4
Strength Group Seasoned: SD3
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 51.092 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Furniture Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Installers

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out