Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Iroko

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

American Hard Maple

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Hard maple is strong, heavy, hard, and straight grained with a fine texture. The colour is cream with fine red/brown bands.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses are flooring (from basketball courts and dance-floors to bowling alleys and residential), veneer, paper (pulpwood), musical instruments, cutting boards, butcher blocks, workbenches, baseball bats, and other turned objects and specialty wood items.

In tree form, Hard Maple is usually referred to as Sugar Maple, and is the tree most often tapped for maple syrup. Sugar Maple’s leaves are the shape that most people associate with maple leaves; they typically have either 5 or 7 lobes, with vivid autumn coloring ranging from yellow to purplish red.
Hard Maple ought to be considered the king of the Acer genus. Its wood is stronger, stiffer, harder, and denser than all of the other species of Maple commercially available in lumber form.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum
Other Names: Hard or Rock Maple
Origin: North America

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Rather difficult to work. Reduction of cutting angle to 20º assists the finishing operation. It can be stained, polished and glued satisfactorily but it is hard to nail or screw.
Uses: Flooring, high-class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments and sporting goods.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Superior

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 655 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 109 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 13 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 54 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S4
Strength Group Seasoned: SD4

Fire

ASTM Flame Spread: 104

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.