Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

American Cherry


Although cherry accounts for less than 2% of the growing hardwood resource, it is widely available in a full range of specifications and grades as both lumber and veneer.

Cherry is easy to machine. It nails and glues well and when sanded, stained and polished, it produces an excellent smooth finish. It dries fairly quickly with moderate large shrinkage but is dimensional stable after kilning.

On exposure to UV light, cherry products with a natural finish will generally darken in color over time.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Other Names: Black Cherry, American Cherry
Origin: North America


Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Works easily. Machines and turns well. Very good polish finish.
Uses: Fine furniture, high class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments.
Price (1-10): 7


Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Prime: A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of a particular size. Requires one face of the boards to be predominately free of sap wood. This means that defects such as knots, splits and wane are permitted, but in small quantities, and sap wood is allowed on the back. Superior: A North American grading rule similar to Prime, except less sap wood is allowed on the board. It must be 90% free of sap on the face, back and one edge.


Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber


Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable


Density Air Dry: 625 kg/m3


Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 - 5.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.0 - 8.0 %


Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.2 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 84.809 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10,274 GPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 49.023 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.


Marine Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples


View our latest pricelist


Find a professional to sort it out