Furniture

Details on Furniture coming soon

American Cherry

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Although cherry accounts for less than 2% of the growing hardwood resource, it is widely available in a full range of specifications and grades as both lumber and veneer.

Cherry is easy to machine. It nails and glues well and when sanded, stained and polished, it produces an excellent smooth finish. It dries fairly quickly with moderate large shrinkage but is dimensional stable after kilning.

On exposure to UV light, cherry products with a natural finish will generally darken in color over time.

Get a Quote
Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Other Names: Black Cherry, American Cherry
Origin: North America

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Works easily. Machines and turns well. Very good polish finish.
Uses: Fine furniture, high class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments.
Price (1-10): 7

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Prime: A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of a particular size. Requires one face of the boards to be predominately free of sap wood. This means that defects such as knots, splits and wane are permitted, but in small quantities, and sap wood is allowed on the back. Superior: A North American grading rule similar to Prime, except less sap wood is allowed on the board. It must be 90% free of sap on the face, back and one edge.

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 625 kg/m2

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 - 5.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.0 - 8.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.2 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 84.809 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10,274 GPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 49.023 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.

Shortcuts
Gallery

Furniture Gallery
Get inspired, view some of our examples

Pricelist

Pricelist
View our latest pricelist

Installers

Installers
Find a professional to sort it out